privacy & cookies

overview

British Psychotherapy Foundation (bpf) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its website users and customers. We have written this privacy policy to outline the specific information we collect, how we use this information, and what options you have in sharing this information with us when you visit our site. Protecting your privacy is a significant part of our commitment to maintaining the highest stands in all that we do.

information collection

We keep this personal information in a secure environment and we do not pass it on to third parties outside of bpf. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose(s) stated when it was collected; in association with your ongoing support as a donor, to supply you with the goods or services you have requested and/or to keep you informed about upcoming bpf activity.

If you have indicated you would like to be kept informed we will send you information about other goods and services we provide or relevant activity that might be of interest. Any communication we send will include details of how you can opt out of future communication from us.

access to the information we hold about you

If you have any concerns or questions about how we use your personal information gathered from this website, please contact us. You may request a copy of the personal data we hold on you. There is no charge for this service. In both instances, please email us at enquiries@bpf-psychotherapy.org.uk

financial information

Worldpay has been integrated to our database to allow secure debit card payments for donations and the purchase of goods and services. Worldpay asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by Worldpay.

website security

Our website has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is protected against loss, misuse or alteration. However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal information. We are confident about our security measures and it is always a top priority to ensure we do not incur any problems.

use of cookies

We employ cookie technology to store and sometimes track information about the users of the Site. You can set your browser not to accept cookies though some of our website features may not work as a result. You can read more information about website cookies here https://ico.org.uk/for-the public/online/cookies.aspx

what are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

links

The site may contain links to third-party websites and third-party websites may contain links to our site. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites.

We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies or statements of third-party sites before proceeding. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected at our site.

google analytics

bpf uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our web sites and compiles reports for us on activity on our web sites.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the bpf website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

acceptance of privacy policy

By using the site, you signify your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of this site following posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

notification of changes

We review this privacy & cookies policy regularly and may amend the content or wording to ensure it remains relevant and effective and in line with the ICO guidelines. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their Personal Information in this different manner. We will use Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or any questions about the security at our site, you can email us at enquiries@bpf-psychotherapy.org.uk